Jojoba carrier oil is considered to be one of the best carrier oils that can be combined with various essential oils. It has the longest shelf life compared to other carrier oils which can also help extend the life of other essential oils if diluted.
As a matter of fact, jojoba oil is actually a wax ester, not an oil. According to the International Jojoba Export Council, jojoba oil is the only botanical wax that remains in liquid form even in room temperature.
Unrefined jojoba oil has a light golden colour and nutty aroma while refined jojoba oil is colourless and odourless, but it can bring colour into your life by promoting different health benefits. In addition, 5,000 tons of jojoba oil is used in cosmetics in different parts of the world each year.
It was actually similar to the sebum that our skin produces, unfortunately as we age over the years, our sebum production reduces that’s why using jojoba oil as a moisturiser will surely help you to have a healthier and younger looking skin.
Origin of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba carrier oil is extracted from the seeds of jojoba plant or Simmondsia chinensis which can be classified as a woody shrub or small tree. It was also called goat nut, wild hazel, deer nut and pignut. The method of extraction used is the cold-pressed method wherein ripe seeds of jojoba plant were extracted.
Jojoba plant is native in Southwest North America and actually grows in different parts of Arizona, California and Mexico. It is a plant that can live on hot weather conditions, the reason why it is grown in deserts.
It has replaced the whale oil coming from sperm whales, since 1971 which was used in cosmetic products such as lotions, creams, balms, shampoos, perfumes etc. The discovery of jojoba oil truly saved the sperm whale from extinction.
Aside from its contribution to the world of cosmetics, jojoba oil is also significant in other industries where it is used in food, cleaning and most importantly in the healthcare industry.
Major Composition of Jojoba Oil
● Palmitic Acid ● Eicosenoic Acid
● Palmitoleic Acid ● Behenic Acid
● Stearic Acid ● Erucic Acid
● Oleic Acid ● Nervonic Acid
● Arachidic Acid ● Lignoceric Acid
Essential Uses and Benefits of Jojoba Oil
1.Moisturises Skin. Jojoba oil is an emollient that makes it ideal to use as a skin moisturiser, for it will effectively soften and soothe your skin. It also contains vital vitamins such as vitamin E and vitamin B that can help fight acne breakouts, prevent scars and blemishes. Aside from this, you can also use it as a makeup remover and sunscreen.
It produces a protective layer on your skin that aids dry, rough and irritated skin. It can heal cracked hands and heels. Also, can treat different skin conditions such as sunburn, chapped lips and psoriasis.
2. Prevents free radical damage. It contains antioxidant properties that have a defense system which fights off foreign bodies and prevent free radical damage on your body. It effectively helps in making your cells healthy so it can function properly.
3. Fights Ageing. It is ideal for all skin types which can help you achieve a glowing complexion making you younger-looking. Aside from this, it can also slow down the ageing process which can unclog pores and prevents wrinkles. Also, it can regulate the sebum production on your skin that helps in the prevention of oily face
4. Anti-inflammatory. Jojoba oil contains anti-inflammatory properties which can calm inflamed areas of the skin and other parts of your body when applied, just make sure that you are not allergic to this kind of oil. It is better to make a skin patch test before using and applying it on your skin.
5. Promotes Hair and Nail Health. It can make your hair and nails stronger. A natural solution to treat dandruff, dry and itchy scalp. Jojoba oil is ideal for people who have hair thinning and balding problems as it helps unclog hair follicles which can promote the growth of new hair. It also cleanses scalp and conditions hair. Can treat alopecia and promote hair growth.
6. Contains Healing Properties. It contains cicatrisant properties which means it can regenerate cells, heal wounds, sores, bruises etc. Also, an effective solution to heal scars and acne marks while being gentle on your skin.
7. An Effective Insect Repellent. Proven to be a natural effective insect repellent which wards of insects especially mosquitoes that can help you and your loved ones reduce the risk of having mosquito and bug bites.
8. Has anti-fungal and anti-microbial qualities. It can be an effective cleanser since it contains anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties. Also, helps fight different kinds of infection.
Directions for Use
Remember that natural substances are not always safe and require proper usage, that’s why it is very important to always follow directions on product labels and consult your healthcare provider before using any kinds of products that can have side effects.
For essential oils, proper consultation and assistance are needed from a qualified aromatherapist. Aside from the different benefits that you can get from jojoba essential oil, it can also be used in diifferent ways. Some of these are:
Diffuser. Add the desired amount of jojoba carrier oil, then mix in a diffuser with other essential oils to dilute them. This will surely help you feel calm and relax.
Massage. You can use it with other essential and carrier oils, then gently massage over the skin to moisturise your body and support your overall health.
Spritz. Add at least 5 drops of thyme oil for every teaspoon of jojoba oil, then mix with 2 ounces of spritz bottle filled with water. Shake well before spraying to prevent having insect bites, especially from mosquitoes.
Bath. You can combine any essential oils to jojoba carrier oil. You only need to mix 3 to 12 drops of any essential oil to a tablespoon of carrier oil such as jojoba. This will surely provide you with a therapeutic and aromatic bath.
For Hair and Skin Moisturiser
- 4 tablespoon of Jojoba Carrier Oil - 5 drops of Lavender Essential Oil - 5 drops of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil - 5 drops of Argan Oil
For Body Scrub
- 1 tablespoon of Jojoba Carrier Oil - 1 tablespoon of Almond Oil - 1 tablespoon of Lemon Juice - 2 tablespoon of Honey - 1/2 cup of brown sugar
For Insect Repellent
- 4 to 5 drops of Thyme Oil - one tablespoon of Jojoba Carrier Oil
Precautions and Side Effects
Children and Pregnant Women. This kind of products need to be kept out of reach of children for it may cause serious side effects when not properly administered. If you are pregnant or nursing, you should consult your healthcare provider or aromatherapist before using the oil externally or internally.
Sensitive Skin. People who have sensitive skin should consult their healthcare provider before using this kind of product as it can cause side effects such as irritated and itchy skin.
Heart Disease. It is advised that this oil should not be taken orally as it contains erucic acid which can damage the heart. Research shows that high levels of erucic acid can produce fatty deposits in the heart which can lead to heart disease.
Not to be taken orally. It is advised that jojoba carrier oil should not be taken orally especially in large amount. Drink 2 to 3 glasses of water, if gastrointestinal side effects occur. Consult your healthcare provider.
Disclaimer: The health information published on this web page is solely intended for educational purposes. VitaminsOnly strongly recommends to consult health care professionals for any questions concerning your health.